Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a fat that comes from the nut of the African Shea tree that is used either as cooking oil, medicinal ointments, and a number of skin and hair products.

Shea butter's popularity is mainly due to its high fatty acid content of oleic acid and stearic acid, both of which are known for its lubricating and softening properties. Skin care products that contain shea butter make an excellent moisturizer. When applied to the skin, shea butter is rapidly absorbed making it ideal for those that have extremely dry skin.